rice bran oil
binomial name: oryza sativa bran oil
rice bran oil or "nuka" is an essential part of japan’s long tradition in keeping the body smooth and soft. a powerful skin protectant, its storied properties have been embraced and practiced by the rest of the world seeking natural and powerful transformative skincare.
benefit: a powerful concoction of amino and fatty acids and vitamin e saturates the skin, leaving it replenished and supple without being greasy. it fights uv damage using antioxidants and lightens dark spots and cellular build-up. it’s one of the few forms of gentle exfoliation that can actually trigger moisture in the skin. hypoallergenic and safe for all skin types.
The following products contain rice bran oil: