You have no items in your shopping bag.

propylene glycol

propylene glycolbinomial name: propylene glycol
(Vegetable and Grain Derived) an organic alcohol that’s produced from the fermentation of yeast or vegetable carbohydrates. used as a moisture-carrier in food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, it’s potent in small amounts.

benefit: it preserves the consistency of lotions that are oil and water based as well as improving how they are distributed when applied. it helps the active ingredients in products penetrate the skin and keeps formulations from melting and freezing to maintain their state and effectiveness.

The following products contain propylene glycol:

ingredients

5 Item(s)

per page

5 Item(s)

per page
  Loading...