You have no items in your shopping bag.

sodium lactate

sodium lactatebinomial name: sodium lactate
a natural salt derived from lactic acid, it’s produced by the fermentation of sugar, and works doubly as a preservative and exfoliant. gentle enough for food use, it was initially used in the meat-packing industry for its preservative qualities and ability to hold moisture in cells.

benefit: with superior emollient qualities, it increases the moisture levels in skin by 90 percent and prolongs the retention time it stays hydrated. supplementing the skin’s natural sodium lactate, it’s especially beneficial in cold and dry climates. as a preservative it maintains the integrity of products and prolongs their shelf life, it’s especially beneficial in shampoos, cleansers and soap bars.

The following products contain sodium lactate:

ingredients

1 Item(s)

per page

1 Item(s)

per page
  Loading...